Privacy policy

This confidentiality policy of personal data (herein – Confidentiality policy) is applied in respect of personal data processing the access to which can be obtained by Limited Liability Company “Ukrainian Investments Platform” from physical persons (subjects of personal data) according to Constitution of Ukraine and the Law of Ukraine “On personal data protection” as of June, 6th, 2010 #2297-VI, (herein – the Law) 

1. TERMS AND DEFINITIONS

1.1. The following terms are used in this Confidentiality policy:

1.1.1. «Administration of website “Ukrainian Investments Platform” (herein – Administration of website) - Limited Liability Company “Ukrainian Investments Platform”, registered address: 3 Mechnikov str., Kyiv, Ukraine, 01023, registration date: September 19, 2011, number of record    1 069 102 0000 027914; authorized officers to manage the website acting on behalf of Limited Liability Company “Ukrainian Investments Platform” whose duties include personal data processing, its purpose, content, actions or operations performed in relation to personal data

1.1.2. “Personal data” – is any information directly or indirectly relating to definite physical person or the person being identified, (subject of personal data)

1.1.3. “Personal data processing” – is any action (operation) or set of actions (operations)  performed with personal data by means of automation technologies or without those, including collecting, recording, systematization, storage, amendments, updating, acquisition, use, data transfer (release, providing access), data anonymization, blocking, deleting, personal data destruction

1.1.4. “Confidentiality of personal data” – is compulsory to be observed by Administrator or others obtained personal data access, perform no data transfer without permission of the subject of personal data or other legal ground for this

1.1.5. “Website “Ukrainian Investments Platform” User” – is a person who has an access to the website http://ukraine-invest.com, via Internet and uses the Website

1.1.6. «Cookies» - a small part of data sent by web-server and stored on the user’s computer which is constantly transferred by web-client or web-browser to web-server in http-request while opening a page of correspondent web-site

1.1.7. «IP-address» - a unique network address of a node in computer network built on IP protocol 

2. GENERAL PROVISIONS

2.1. Use of the website “Ukrainian Investments Platform” by a user means accepting this Confidentiality policy and conditions of User’s personal data processing

2.2. In case of not accepting the Confidentiality policy, a User must stop using website Ukrainian Investments Platform”

2.3. This Confidentiality policy is applicable only in relation to website “Ukrainian Investments Platform”. Website administration is not in charge of websites of the third parties which can be visited by a User following the links available on the Website

2.4. Website administration does not verify personal data provided be a Website User 

3. SUBJECT OF CONFIDENTIALITY POLICY

3.1. With this Confidentiality policy the website administration is obliged to provide non- disclosure and personal data protection obtained from the User on request of website Administration visiting the website “Ukrainian Investments Platform”

3.2. Personal data for processing within this Confidentiality policy are obtained from a User through filling in the form-request on the Website and include the following information: 

3.2.1. User’s Surname, Name, Patronymic 

3.2.2. User’s contact phone number

3.2.3. E-mail address (e-mail)

3.3. Website administration protects the Data automatically transferred while watching ads and visiting web-pages which have statistic script of system (“pixel”) installed:

  • IP address
  • Information from Cookies
  • Information about browser (or other program which provides access to showing advertisement)
  • Access time
  • Webpage address (advertisement location)
  • Referrer (preceding page address) 

3.3.1. Cookies turn off might make impossible the access to the website sections which require authorization.

3.3.2. Administration of  the Website collects statistics of its Users’ IP-addresses. This information is used to determine and solve technical problems

3.4. Any other personal information which is not discussed above is due to proper storing and non-disclosure policy but for the cases specified in p. 5.2 and 5.3 of the current Confidentiality policy

4. THE PURPOSE TO COLLECT USER'S PERSONAL INFORMATION

4.1. Personal information can be used:

4.1.1. To identify the User visiting the Site, fill out the application remotely

4.1.2. To grant access to the User to the personalized resources of the Site

4.1.3. To establish feedback with the User including sending notifications, requests regarding the use of the Website and the provision of services, processing requests and applications from the User

4.1.4. To confirm authenticity and completeness of personal information provided by the User

4.1.5. To provide the User with effective customer and technical support in case of problems connected with the use of the Site

4.1.6. To provide, with the consent of the User, updates, special offers, newsletters and other information on behalf of the Website Administration
4.1.7. To provide advertising material with the consent of the User

5. WAYS AND TERMS OF PERSONAL INFORMATION PROCESSING

5.1. The processing of the User’s personal information is carried out without any time limit, by any legal means, including in personal data information systems using automation means or without using ones 

5.2. The User agrees that the Website Administration has the right to transfer personal data to third parties, solely for the purpose of fulfilling the User’s order placed on the Site

5.3. The User’s personal information can be transferred to authorized bodies of state power of Ukraine only on the specific grounds and complying with the procedure established by the legislation of Ukraine

5.4. If the User’s personal information is lost or disclosed, the Website Administration informs the User about it

5.5. The Website Administration takes all the necessary organizational and technical measures to protect the User’s personal information from an unauthorized or accidental access, from being deleted, changed, blocked, copied, and distributed as well as from other unauthorized actions of third parties

5.6. The Website Administration together with the User take all the necessary measures to prevent losses and other negative consequences caused by the loss or disclosure of the User’s personal information 

6. OBLIGATIONS OF THE PARTIES

6.1. The User is obliged:

6.1.1. To provide personal information necessary to use the Site

6.1.2. To update, add new information to the personal data available earlier, in case this information has been changed

6.2. The Website Administration is obliged:

6.2.1. To use the information obtained solely in cases pointed out in paragraph 4 of this Privacy policy

6.2.2. To keep the information confidential, not to disclose it without a written permission of the User, as well as not to sell, exchange, post or disclose the User’s personal information by any available means, excluding the cases pointed out in subparagraphs 5.2. and 5.3 of this Privacy Policy

6.2.3. To take preventative measures to protect the User’s personal information according to the procedure usually used to protect such kind of information existing in business practice

7. LIABILITIES OF THE PARTIES

7.1. In case the personal information is lost or disclosed, the Website Administration is not liable for it, if this confidential information:

7.1.1. Became public before its loss or disclosure

7.1.2. Was received from a third party until it was received by the Website Administration

7.1.3. Was disclosed with the consent of the User

8. CONFLICT RESOLUTION

8.1. Before filing a conflict claim to the court arising from the relationship between the User of the Website “Ukrainian Investments Platform” and the Website Administration, it is mandatory to submit a claim (a written proposal for the voluntary settlement of the conflict) 

8.2. The one who has received a claim shall notify the claimant in writing of the results of the consideration of the claim within 30 calendar days from the date when the claim was received

8.3. Unless the parties come to an agreement, the conflict will be referred to the judicial authority in accordance with the current legislation of Ukraine

8.4. The current legislation of Ukraine is applied to this Privacy Policy and the relationship between the User and the Site Administration

9. ADDITIONAL TERMS

9.1. The Website Administration has the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy without the consent of the User

9.2. A new Privacy Policy comes into force from the moment it is posted on the Website, unless otherwise provided by the new version of the Privacy Policy

9.3. All suggestions or questions about this Privacy Policy should be reported in the ‘CONTACTS’ section

9.4. The current Privacy Policy is available on the page at http://ukraine-invest.com/politika-konfidentsialnosti